Privacy Policy

Protecting you and your data

In order to provide our services to you Abbey will collect and process your information. All personal information will be held in strictest confidence and used only for the purposes for which we collect it with certain caveats as described below.

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, unless you tell us otherwise, we may use the information you supply us with for letting you know about:

  1. Latest news
  2. New product launches
  3. Reminders about our services

Abbey will also use your data for reviewing and analysing market trends and the tracking of sales data. By using our site you are giving us permission to use your data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are not happy for your data to be used in this way, please let us know by clicking on this link unsubscribe. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose this information to other parties without your permission unless we are legally required to do so.

 

Accessing your data

Abbey takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. If you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, we will provide you with this information. If any information held is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made. If you wish to make a request under the terms of the Data Protection Act (DPA), for the personal information we hold about you, please contact beverley@abbey-garagedoors.co.uk or call 0800 068 64 74 or write to Marketing Department, Abbey, Unit 2 Clayton Court, Bowesfield Lane, Preston Farm, Stockton TS18 3QY with details of your request.

Abbey does not sell, rent or deal in the personal information we hold. Information may, in the ordinary course of business, move between Abbey and Abbey Installers.

 

Unsolicited Communications

When working in conjunction with Abbey Installers Abbey do not opt into any marketing and communications policies on your behalf. By taking this route for you, you should not receive any communication from any Abbey Installers other than outlined in this Privacy Policy. Although Abbey cannot guarantee this, we do have contractual arrangements in place to prevent such communications. If you experience any problems other than those outlined above please contact please contact beverley@Abbeygaragedoors.co.uk or call 0800 068 64 74 or write to Marketing Department, Abbey, Unit 2 Clayton Court, Bowesfield Lane, Preston Farm, Stockton TS18 3QY with details of your request.

 

Removing your data from our records

If you would like Abbey to remove any personal information from our records, then please contact please contact beverley@abbey-garagedoors.co.uk or call 0800 068 64 74 or write to Marketing Department, Abbey, Unit 2 Clayton Court, Bowesfield Lane, Preston Farm, Stockton TS18 3QY. Please provide us with your full name and address when contacting us and put ‘remove my record’ as the subject title and we will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

 

Monitoring

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training. Please visit the following web sites for further information:

 

Data Protection Act 1998

Abbey respects and values the privacy of every individual who contacts us. This policy has been developed to ensure that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. Abbey follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access. Personal Data is held on our enquiries database either because of work we have undertaken or are currently engaged in, or because we believe that you may be interested in receiving material from us about our business and services.

Law

These terms of trading are subject to English law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you will be aware of the data we collect and how this is processed at all times.

CALL 0800 068 64 74